ALIENOR VALLET | video artist

 

Paris-France

alienor_v@yahoo.fr

 

 

 

 

biography

 

 

Born in Paris, Aliénor Vallet has been trained on photography and video in parallel to her studies in human and social sciences and in communication. She has directed her first documentaries for the association RegarDcultures.

She has managed cinema screenings for the French Cultural Center in Congo, has worked for centers of cultural and artistic experimentation La Ferme du Bonheur and Le 6b in the Paris region for programs in relation with audience of the territory.

Initiated in video for performance by the theater director Judith Depaule and perfected in CFPTS, she has collaborated as video artist with the choreographer Boris Ganga and the writter and theater director Dieudonné Niangouna and works as video engineer for a plurality of theater directors.

 

For ARTVIDEO LAB of which she is the artistic director, she develops video works between experimental film, videodance, video art, essay, documentary and video installations and also collaborations with multidisciplinary artists. She is the curator of the Festival Les irrécupérables has initiated the artistic meetings La Semaine Floue at Génie de la Bastille Gallery (Paris).

 

Her films and video installations cluster around 3 collections: UTOPIA, Voix de l’errance and Traces du tangible and films about dance.

 

 

> bio filmography (pdf)

 

 

 

 

 

 

approach

 

 

My artistic work develops at the intersection of my studies in human sciences and my collaborations with artists from different cultural backgrounds. It adopts a conceptual and plastic approach and consists of films, video installations, photography and video for live performance.

My work uses the deconstruction-reconstruction of the relationship between reality, virtuality and fiction, up to raise sensitive weavings of senses. These works concern the themes of the metamorphosis and the double, dealing with the issues of the identity and the body, and their interactions on physical, psychic or virtual spaces.

 

 

 

 

___________________________________________

 

 

screenings & exhibitions

 

 

2018

-  Intermediacones Festival, Center for Fine Arts & Egyptian Palace, Medellín (Colombie)

- Muestra Movimiento Audiovisual, Paseo Chapultepec, Guadalajara (Mexico)

- Les Irrécupérables Festival, La Péniche Cinéma, Paris

- Utopies urbaines, MPAA/Breguet, Paris

- FONLAD Festival, Water Museum, Coimbra (Portugal)

- macparis cahier de printemps, Bastille Design Center, Paris

- Festival Oftalmica, Theatre JJ Herrera, Xalapa Mexico)

- El Club de los Miércoles, Cultural Center Zaguan Sur, Buenos Aires (Argentina)

- aCinema, Woodland Pattern Book Center, Milwaukee, WI. (USA)

- Artistes Enjardinés, Jardin partagé Truillot, Paris

2017

- macparis cahier d’automne, Bastille Design Center, Paris

- Les Irrécupérables, La Gare Expérimentale, Paris

- Semaine FLOUE, Génie de la Bastille Gallery, Paris

- Open studio of  Ménilmontant/Vents d'anges, Studio of de Polska, Paris

- Le Génie en Liberté, Studio of Polska, Paris

- Festival Images contre nature, Videodrome 2, Marseille

- Ephesus videoart program, Journées de l'Art, Galerie Büyük Efes Sanat, Izmir + International Cukurova Art Days, Galerie d'art Altın Oran, Adana (Turquie)

- eDifferent festival, Woodland pattern Book Center, Milwaukee (Wisconsin-USA)

- web TV visualcontainerTV -HearteartH 2016

2016

- Video Raymi Festival, Casa de la Culture, Cuscu (Peru)

- Espacio Enter, TEA Tenerife Espacio de las Artes, Canarias (Spain)

- Ephesus videoart program, Pera Museum, Istanbul (Turquey)

- Miami New Media Festival: Perez Art Museum Miami (PAMM) +Vice City Bean +Miami Theatre Center, (Miami, Florida, USA)

- Ciné Corps 2016, cinema la Clef, Paris

- [.BOX] Videoart Project Space Milano (HearteartH Berlin Milano), Milano (Italia)

- Geumgang Nature Art Biennale, Jemincheon Space, Gongju (Korea)

- Festival x 24, x-church, Gainsborough (UK)

- HearteatH, Medienwerkstatt & Group Global 3000, Berlin (Germany)

- Cinédocs, Jardin des Plantes et de la Nature, Porto Novo (Benin)

- Cinema cycle, Cultura Park, Valparaiso (Chile)

- Semaine FLOUE edition 2, Galerie Génie de la Bastille, Paris

- Ephesus Street video art screening, Station Square, Selçuk (Turkey)

- Parachute Light Zero III, Péniche L’improviste, Paris

- Carvaval of e-Creativity, Shillong (India)

2015

- Péril Jeune Festival, Confluence, Paris

- International dance films Festival, Danscentrumjette, Brussels (Belgium)

- Vents d’anges, Atelier du 7, Portes Ouvertes des Ateliers de Ménilmontant, Paris

- Festival Video Arte nodoCCS, Sala Mendoza, Caracas (Venezuala)

- FILE, Art Gallery SESI-SP, São Paulo (Brazil)

- ArtvideoKoeln–audiovisuel experience 01, TENRI Cultural Centre, Köln (Germany)

- Bang Festival, Elizalde House, Barcelona (Spain)

- Carnaval of e-creativity, Shillong (India)

- Semaine FLOUE, Génie de la Bastille Gallery, Paris

- FILMDEO Index art center, Newark (USA)

- FIVAC, Camagüey (Cuba)

- Parachute Light zero II, Les Nautes, Paris

2014

- Les irrécupérables, Au fond du jardin, Paris

- CologneOFFX, Damen und Herren, Dusseldorf (Germany)

- International festival of video dance, UFSCar, São Carlos (Brazil)

- Images contre Nature, Chartreux Theatre , Marseille

- Ciné-Corps, Odyssée cinema, Strasbourg

- KO21 Gallery, Paris

2013

- The night of shorts, CND, Pantin

- international festival of video dance, UFSCar, São Carlos (Brasil)

- The Dreams Fabric FAR2013, Le 6b, Saint-Denis +HQAC, îlot Pasteur, Aubervilliers

- International video dance Festival of Burgundy, Cinema Le Morvan, Le Creusot

- Rencontres Publiques Avignon Festival, Benoit XII Theatre, Avignon

2012

- Experimental and different cinema Festival, Les Voûtes, Paris

- International short-films festival of Lille, L'Hybride & Palais des Beaux-Arts, Lille

- Uzeste musical Festival, la Menuiserie, Uzeste

- Court-Bouillon, La Peniche Cinéma, Paris

- Ciné-corps, Odyssée cinema, Strasbourg

2011

- BeninDocs, Ouadada cultural center, Porto Novo (Benin)

- Beach Documentary Festival, Kribi (Cameroun)

2010

- Ciné-Corps « Africas », Odyssée cinema, Strasbourg

- Danse-paysage, le ça, Paris

2009

- Fantasmagories et tensions des corps, le ça, Paris

 

 

performances

 

 

2018

- El Club de los Miércoles, Cultural Center Zaguan Sur, Buenos Aires (Argentina)

2017

- Migrant is my name (work in progress), Micadanses, Paris

2015

- Künstlerhaus Mousontourm, Frankfurt (Germany)

- Spielart Festival, Muffathalle, München (Germany)

- Bestioles, Atelier 7 Mont-Louis, Paris

- La Semaine FLOUE, Génie de la Bastille Gallery, Paris

2012

- Dance Africa Dance Biennial, Soweto Theatre, Johannesburg (South Afrika)

- Wiener Festwochen, Schauspielhaus, Vienna (Austria)

- Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines Theatre,Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines

- Comédie of Reims, L’Atelier, Reims

2011

- Mantsina Festival, IFC, Brazzaville (Congo)

- Amandiers Theatre, Nanterre

- Actoral festival, La Criée, Marseille

- Francophonies Festival, Limoges

2010

- Dance Africa Dance Biennial, Bamako (Mali)

- Laboratory of acousmatic electro poetry, la Société de curiosités, Paris

2009

- Laboratory of acousmatic electro poetry, la Société de curiosités, Paris

2007

- French cultural center, Brazzaville (Congo)

- French cultural center, Libreville (Gabon)

2006

- Mantsina Festival, SLT Circle, Brazzaville (Congo)

- French cultural center, Brazzaville (Congo)

 

 



EN | ES | FR

 

 

 

 

 

© Aliénor Vallet 2017